St John's College Teaching Staff

 

Principal

Mr S Tong, MA(Hons), PGCert, DipTchg 

 

Deputy Principals

Mr D Tester BSc, (Hons), PGCE, NPQH 

Mr D Kay, BPHED, Dip Tchg 

 

Director of Religious Studies

Mrs S Maree, BEd(Prim), Dip Remedial Ed Year 12 Dean 

 

Counsellors

Mr B Sparrow, BSocSci, DipEd., Guid, MNZAC 

Mrs C Morris, BA Eng, Educ Masters School Counselling, MNZAC 

 

Teaching Staff

Mr S Andrew, AdvTradeCert. Dip.Tchg, Materials Technology, HOF Technology

Mr M Anderson, BA(Hons), Dip(TEFL/TESL), BApplBMgmt, Grad Dip Tchg, English and Social Studies

Mr P Ardern, BA. B.Tchg, English, Year 9 Dean

Mr S Atkins, BSc, Dip Tchg, MEdL, Mathematics and Science

Mr M Bormans, BA, Dip Humanities, Religious Education, Year 10 Dean

Mr J Bull, BSc, Dip Tchg, TIC Physics

Mr S Cullen-Wright, BSocSci (Hons), Grad Dip Tchg, Assistant HOF Social Sciences

Mrs M Docherty, MA (Hons), Grad Dip Tchg, NAATI, ZDF, TIC Spanish

Mr B Edmondson, BEG(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg

Mrs S Fairweather, BSc. Env. Science, DipTchg, HND (UK) Environmental Mngt.

Mr K Frewen, BComm, DipCompEd, Assistant Director of Religious Studies

Mrs S Gardner B.SocSci, Dip Tchg (Sec), Post Grad Dip Special Needs, Special Needs Co-ordinator

Mr J Gee, BSocSci, Dip. Tchg., TIC Horticulture, Specialist Classroom Teacher

Mrs N Gelston, BMLS, Grad Dip Tchg, Science, Biology

Mr D Gilmore, BMedia Arts, (Hons), B.Ed., Dip. Tchg (Sec), Adv. Trade Cert. English, Graphics and Technology

Ms S Gordon, MSoc Sci Hons, Dip RE, Dip Tchg, Geography and Social Studies

Mrs S Gray, Trade Cert Eng,Grad Dip Tchg, TIC Digital Technologies

Miss F Greenwood, BFineArts, DipTchg, Visual Arts

Mr J Harris, BSc, Grad DipTchg, HOF Maths, Dean of Pasifika Students

Mr S Healy, BSoc Sci, Dip Tchg, Economics and Business Studies,  HOF Social Sciences

Mr D Hetet, BA, HOF English

Mr C Hill, BA, DipTchg, Senior Academy (Transition)

Mrs A Horrack, MSc (Hons), DipTchg, Science, Chemistry, Assistant HOF Science

Mr K Jackways, BSport & Ex.Sci, DipTchg, Physical Education and Mathematics

Ms S Jonas, MA, Dip.Tchg, Mathematics

Mr J Kelly, BLS, BTchg, Physical Education and Health, Dean of Maori Students

Mr D Langley, OED, PEd

Ms H Lewis, BSocSci, DipTchg, Assistant HOF English

Ms D Lyons, BA, BSocSci (Hons), Grad Dip Tchg, English, TIC Media Studies

Mr B Masom, Science

Mr W McNamara, BA, Grad DipTchg, Adv Trade Cert, Social Studies, TIC Tourism & Hospitality

Mr H Miller, BSport, DipTchg, Assistant HOF Physical Education

Mr T Mitchell, TradeCert, Electrical Tech "A" Paper, Grad Dip Eng, Grad Dip Tchg, Design and Visual Communication (Graphics) and Materials Technology

Mrs L Myburgh, HDE Home Economics, Food Technology and Hospitality

Mr T Neil, BSport & Ex.Sci, Grad DipTchg, Physical Education and Social Studies

Mr A Parr, BPSA, Grad Dip Tchg, Drama

Mr G Parr, Grad Dip Tchg, HOF Music

Mr M Plant, BSc, Grad Dip Tchg, Assistant HOF Mathematics

Mr H Prasad, BScm PGCE-Mathematics, Mathematics

Miss S Quinnell, BA, BTchg, English, Careers Advisor, HOF Careers, Gateway and STAR

Mr T Reding, BA(Hons), Grad DipTchg, Trade Cert Furniture, Technology

Mrs E Roach, BA, BTchg, English and Religious Education

Mr R Te Rito,  TIC Maori

Mr J Robinson. BLS, Dip Tchg, HOF Phys Educ, Year 13 Dean

Mr D Stark, MA Hons, Dip Tchg, Dip Bus.French, Dipl Hisp. St. HOD ESOL, Dean of International Students

Mr A Sykes, BA Hons, Grad Dip Tchg, Geography and Social Studies

Mr P Tennant, BA, BEd, HDE Cert TESOL, Classical Studies and Religious Education

Mr D Tierney, BA, MSc Ed, M.Ed. (Leadership), English, Year 11 Dean

Mr C Till, T.T.C., Dip Ed, BEd, Mathematics

Mr S Tsai, Science

Mr T van der Nest, MTM, NND, HDE, Dip RE, BTech, M-Tech, M-RE, HOF Religious Education

Mr S Wood, JP, BSc, BA Hons, DipTchg, DipSci, HOF Science

Mrs D Young, BEd, DipTchg, Art and English

Administration Staff

Principal's Personal Assistant: Mrs C Jowsey

Receptionist: Mrs L Jones

Finance Administrator: Mrs D Murphy

Librarian: Mrs L Bell

Director of Sports: Mr R Tong

Sports Assistant: Mrs M Bezzant

Attendance Officer/Student Services Administrator: Mrs S Petrin

Student Services/Gateway Co-ordinator: Mrs J Stone

Communications/Marketing: Ms K Ritchie 

Caretaker: Mr R Brooks

Groundsman: Mr P Retter

 

Technicians

Information Technology: Mr S Burton, MCP, MSDST, CCNA

Science: Mr O Martinez, BAg. Engineering, BOenology, Dip Beekeeping, CEFE, Science

 

Performing Art Tutors

Mr R Boyce - Irish Ceilidh Group

Mr N Aish - Guitar and Guitar Groups

Mr A Hayward - Drum Kit and Percussion Groups

Mr C Nation - Strings and Orchestra

Ms J Tankersley - Choir Director and College Choral Programme

Mr S Stanbridge - Music Director, Concert Wind and Symphonic Band

Allmusic Guitar Tuition (Mr Stu Edwards) - specialist private Guitar tuition

Mr A Grady - specialist private Drum Kit tuition (one-on-one tuition)

Mrs M Wahrlich - specialist private Piano and Keyboard tuition

Ms Star Sherret - specialist private Drum Kit tuition (small groups)

 

Learning Assistance

Ms J Buchan

Ms L Cheng, Cert Tchr Aide Skills

Mr E. Donnelly

Mrs M Mason, Cert Tech

Mrs T Hockey, BEd Dip Tchg (Prim)

Mr J Wetere

Mrs T Wharehinga

Mrs A Sopers,  LA & Homestay Co-ordinator