Athletics 

 

College Athletics Sports Day

We begin the year with our College Athletics Sports Day in Term One led by our Head of Faculty Physical Education Mr J Robinson

Each year this is held at Porritt Athletics Stadium.

Zones Competition

Top performing students at our College Athletics Sports Day are then selected to represent St John's College at the Zones Competition or what can be considered an inter-regional event against local Colleges.

Our Director of Sport Mr R Overmayer manages and supports the team on the day with his Exercise Physiology background which includes knowledge of recovery strategies and provides his expertise in Massage Therapy and track sprinting on the day. 

Students are eligible to compete in all events held at our College Athletics Sports Day, with the exception of Steeple Chase which is not offered at the Zones Competition.  

We are fortunate that the location of the Zones competition is again at Porritt Stadium so students are lucky to be familiar with the track and field prior to competition at this event. 

 

Waikato Bay of Plenty Champs

Top 6 in each event at the Zones Competition are eligible to compete at the WBoP Champs. Once again, our Director of Sport is the team lead for this day and the location of this event is shared among different track and field venues across the Waikato and Bay of Plenty regions. 

 

North Island Secondary Schools Athletics Champs

There is a very short turnaround before this event so top 3 place getters in each event at the WBoP Champs are required to confirm whether they are available to compete for the Waikato Bay of Plenty team (not the College) at the North Island Secondary School Championships (NISS) by completing a form available from the tent near the finish line before they leave for the day. The team managers for this event are selected by Sport Waikato and these managers lead the very best within the Waikato and Bay of Plenty Regions to go head to head with the rest of the North Island. 

 

Zones Athletics Podium Results 2018 

 

First Name

Surname

Event

Division

Placing

Distance/Time

Ethan

Dromgool

High Jump

Snr Boys

Silver

1.75 m

Jonte

Rikiriki

Long Jump

100m

Jnr Boys

Gold

Gold

5.58 m

12.16 s

Kyan

Rangitutia

Triple Jump

Jnr Boys

Silver

10.64 m

Guantian

Chen

Triple Jump

Int Boys

Bronze

11.42 m

Kolo

Vea

Shot Put

Int Boys

Gold

12.35 m

Tutuki

Dixon

Shot Put

Int Boys

Silver

12.09 m

Amilame

Finau

Discus

200m

300m

80m Hurdles

Jnr Boys

Gold

Silver

Silver

Gold

43.38 m

25.29 s

41.01 s

12.59 s

Sione

Finau

Discus

Int Boys

Silver

37.10 m

Tyson

Peterson

Javelin

Int Boys

Bronze

35.32 m

Amilame

 

Kyan

 

Flynn

 

Jonte

Finau

 

Rangitutia

 

Wuest

 

Rikiriki

4x100m

Jnr Boys

Gold

49.04 s

Kobe

 

 

Jorel

 

Gabriel

 

Kolo

Olsen-Matara

 

Chapeau

 

Jhang

 

Vea

4x100m

Int Boys

Bronze

48.86 s

 

Waikato Bay of Plenty Champs Podium Winners and NISS Qualifiers 2018

 

Gold Winners:

- Junior Boys 80m Hurdles and 300m Sprint (Amilame Finau)

- Junior Boys 100m Sprint and Long Jump (Jonte Rikiriki)

- Junior Boys 4 x 100m Relay (Amilame Finau, Flynn Wuest, Kyan Rangitutia, Jonte Rikiriki)

 

Silver Winners:

- Intermediate Boys Shot Put (Tutuki Dixon)

- Intermediate Boys Javelin (Tyson Peterson)

 

Bronze Winners:

- Junior Boys Triple Jump (Kyan Rangitutia)

- Junior Boys Discus (Amilame Finau)

- Intermediate Boys 100m Hurdles (Sione Finau)